Custom Search


Downloading
Online Reference
Dictionary, Encyclopedia & more
Word:
by:

TRAVLANG SECTIONS
Foreign Language for Travelers
Translating Dictionaries
Downloadable Dictionaries
Currency Converter
Word of the Day
Other Travel Resources
Other Language Resources
Discount Travel
Search Travlang/Web
Travlang Products
Language Atlas
About travlang
What's New
travlang Chat
Contact Us
Electronic Translators
World Facts
Flags of the World
Message Board
Int'l Road Signs & Conventions
International Calendars
Foreign Newspapers
Word of the Day List
Sitemap
Related Links
Travlang wants to buy your site
Home

Web Resources
Language Resources ESL - total-immersion language travels
Préparation d´un séjour linguistique
      à l´étranger
Sprachreisen, Sprachaufenthalt England

Learn Italian in Italy
Italian culture and language
Hawaii Information
Airport Parking



Ergane 8.0

What is Ergane?

Ergane is a multilingual translation dictionary for Windows that uses the artificial language Esperanto to translate words and short expressions from one natural language to another. Ergane is a product of Majstro Aplikaĵoj.

Ergane's user interface and manual are available in three languages: English, Esperanto and Dutch. The user interface alone is also available in Spanish.

System requirements

You won't need a masters in computer science to download Ergane ,but make sure you do have Windows.

Windows 95 or higher.

Downloading

Download Ergane

After you have downloaded setup.exe you must run it in order to install Ergane on your computer. Note that you also must download the Esperanto vocabulary file and install it manually in the same directory (folder) as the one where you put the application! Ergane translates words from one language to another by using the artificial language Esperanto as auxiliary language. This is the reason that you always need to install the Esperanto vocabulary file together with the vocabulary files of other languages.

The following table lists the vocabulary files that are available for downloading. It is recommended that you check this page regularly for updates that will enable Ergane to translate more words and/or translate them more accurately. If you download a newer version of any vocabulary file other than the one for Esperanto, you are advised to download the Esperanto vocabulary file as well if the version on the site is more recent than the one on your computer. Otherwise it is possible that some words cannot be translated even though they are present in the vocabularies of both the source and target language!

All vocabulary files are compressed using the ZIP-format. You can decompress them with a suitable decompression application, such as WinZip.

Dictionary files
LanguageNumber of entriesLatest updateRemark
Afrikaans6,5132005-04-20 
Albanian1,1072004-07-15 
Catalan5,1112004-07-15 
Czech5442004-07-15 
Danish4,5762004-07-23 
Dutch60,7922006-02-01 
English (Modern English)33,8682006-02-01 
English (Old English)9992004-07-15 
Esperanto84,3142006-03-25Ergane requires this dictionary!
Faeroese5,4492004-07-15 
Finnish1,9342004-07-15 
French10,6692005-09-14; 
Frisian3,6632004-07-15 
Gaelic (Scottish Gaelic)8662004-07-15 
German35,8482006-03-25 
Greek (Modern Greek)1,7272004-08-16 
Hungarian2,7342004-07-15 
Icelandic1,6132004-07-15 
Italian3,8952004-07-15 
Japanese7702004-07-15Romanized spelling
Latin2,3402004-07-15 
Malay9872004-07-15 
Norwegian1,8862004-07-15 
Papiamento4,8092004-07-15 
Polish2,3532004-07-15 
Portuguese18,7002004-07-15 
Romanian1,2802004-07-15 
Russian1,8962004-07-15 
Spanish15,8402004-26-11 
Sranan Tongo1,1142004-07-15 
Swahili7762004-07-15 
Swedish5,9442004-07-15 
Thai1,8502004-07-15 
Tagalog1,1962004-07-15 
Turkish1,9552004-07-15 
Yucatec6412004-11-02 
Zulu9832004-07-15 



© Majstro Aplikaĵoj